CLA-2-04:RR:NC:SP:232 H80310

Mr. Douglas G. McKenny
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
PO Box 1439
47 Caswell Avenue
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of a Honey Gift Pack from Canada.

Dear Mr. McKenny:

In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of les Ruchers Promiel, Inc. of Chateau Richer, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a sample of item 25201 with your request. The merchandise in question is a gift pack that contains a 125-gram jar of “summer” honey, a wooden honey server, and a box containing a 100-gram packet of hard candies. These candies are said to consist of sugar, glucose, honey, water, flavors, and mineral oil, according to the label on the sample.

The applicable tariff provision for the honey will be 0409.00.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Natural honey: Comb honey and honey packaged for retail sale. The general rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram. Additionally, there is a 2.2 cents per kilogram agricultural fee on all imported honey.

The applicable subheading for the hard candies will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other…Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the wooden honey server will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Tableware and kitchenware, of wood: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on other gift pack item numbers and combinations of products. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product in question. When this is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to do so, please mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division